The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) has been implemented to govern any person who possesses and any person who has control over or authorises the processing of any personal data in respect of commercial transactions. Ultrack Technology Sdn. Bhd. (Company No. 1186600-D), including but not limited to its group of companies, affiliates, brands and its authorised entity (hereinafter collectively referred to as “TrackerHero”, “we” and/or “us”) respect the needs to maintain the confidentiality and security to the personal information that you may have provided to us through various channel including our website. You are deemed to have read, understood and consented TrackerHero to view and use your personal data in the provision of lawful communicating with you in the manner sets out in this policy. Both English and Bahasa Malaysia version of Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy are available for viewing purposes. The English version shall prevail over the Bahasa Malaysia version in the event of conflict in both version’s statement. TrackerHero reserves its right to amend, modify or update this policy from time to time. Company will post any material changes of this policy on our website with the updated Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy.

Therefore, we retain your personal data on our database. By, “personal data”, we mean your name, address, telephone number, NRIC, email address, place of employment, client information, profession or position held or any related information. We do so to enable us to keep you updated on our new products, services, offers or promotions that may be of interest to you. We also retain such data so that we are better able to provide you with warranty or after sales services which you are entitled to.

With the advent of the Personal Data Protection Act, 2010 (“PDPA”), we would like to notify you of your rights and our obligations in relation to your personal data.

Your personal data that you have provided to us may be used by us or disclosed by us to our holding or subsidiary companies, distributors, sub-contractors, re-sellers, agents or other parties who are providing products or services for and on our behalf, for the purpose of notifying you by email, post, telephone calls, SMS, fax, personal visits or by any other means of any events, contests, product launches, sales promotions, technical updates or any other services offered by Ultrack Technology Sdn. Bhd. or the said parties. Similarly, the same parties may collect your personal data for our records to be used for the same purposes. They are also governed by the PDPA.

We may also employ your personal data for marketing or sales analysis in a non-identifiable manner.

Under the PDPA, you:

a) can ask to access or request for changes to your personal data at any time;
b) can seek specific information as to how your personal data is being used; and
c) retain the discretion to withdraw your consent or to stipulate conditions to the
use of any or all of your personal data at any time, including the manner in which
your personal data may or may not be used.

If you wish to exercise your rights above at any time, or if you have any further questions, please contact us:

Human Resources Department
ULTRACK TECHNOLOGY SDN BHD (1186600-D)
B-2-05, CoPlace 2, 2260 Jalan Usahawan 1,
63000 Cyberjaya, Selangor, MALAYSIA
Phone no : +603 8689 3814
Email: [email protected]

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US & related Country around the globe privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect?
When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form, Use Live Chat, Open a Support Ticket or enter information on our site or by providing to us with feedback on our products or services

How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

• To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
• To improve our website in order to better serve you.
• To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
• To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
• To quickly process your transactions.
• To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
• To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?
Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We use regular Malware Scanning.
Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:
• Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
• Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
• Keep track of advertisements.
• Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.It won’t affect the user’s experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Third-party links
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google
Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.
Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:
• Remarketing with Google AdSense
• Google Display Network Impression Reporting
• Demographics and Interests Reporting

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on.

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

Fair Information Practices
The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify you via email, within 7 business days & we will notify the users via in-site notification

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
• Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
• Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
• Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
• Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
• Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
• Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
• Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
• Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
• Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
• Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at
• Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.
and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Security Measures
While TrackerHero has security measures to help protect the information under our control, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. TrackerHero tries to protect your personal information and ensure the security of your communications on our systems, by maintaining physical, organizational and technological safeguards (appropriate to the sensitivity of such information) designed to protect it against unauthorized use, disclosure or access of the personal information we collect on this Site. However, we cannot ensure or warrant that any information you transmit to us will stay safe and secure and you do so at your own risk.

Your information may be stored in whole or in part on equipment or in facilities leased or licensed from others. Although TrackerHero tries to keep your information safe, it relies on the statements of those vendors regarding the safety and security of their storage equipment and services as part of its evaluation. By using the Product, you agree that company is not responsible if the storage equipment and services provided by others aren’t working like they are supposed to and that you will have to seek any remedies from those providers, not TrackerHero.

Retention and Deletion
We keep your personal information only so long as we need it for the purposes for which it was collected, for the products and services that you are using, or to meet any legal requirements. We have retention standards, which meet these requirements. We destroy your personal information when it is no longer needed.

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below:

Human Resources Department
ULTRACK TECHNOLOGY SDN BHD (1186600-D)
B-2-05, CoPlace 2, 2260 Jalan Usahawan 1,
63000 Cyberjaya, Selangor, MALAYSIA
Phone no : +603 8689 3814
Email: [email protected]